The student news site of Midlothian High School

Midlo Scoop

  • Exams begin on December 12!

  • Out of the loop? Get the Midlo Scoop!

  • Happy Holidays!!

Filed under Student Life, TLN

Celebrating the Class of 2017

Senior Class Day Assembly 2017

Mac Cartier, Mariha Junaid, and Michael DeMatteo receive honor medals for Forensics and Debate for placing at the VHSL State level.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On Thursday, June 1, 2017, members of the Class of 2017 gathered to celebrate each other’s success. Class President Sam Maguire welcomed the seniors and their family members, followed by Principal Shawn Abel, who recounted the many individual accomplishments of the senior class. As the morning progressed, members of the senior class filed across the stage to receive a long list of accolades from each of the departments, as well as academic letters.

Class officers Katherine Wroblewski and Daniel McLaughlin delivered a trip down memory lane with the Class History, followed by Blair Darrah and Hannah Epps, who delivered a moving rendition of Flight by Sutton Foster. The string of awards continued, including attendance, leadership, and outside awards. Class officers Alexa Battle and Elli Perkins gave a hilarious presentation of Senior Superlatives that brought the Class of 2017 to life, followed by impressive scholarships, and the Senior Slideshow.

As the program closed, Class of 2017 President Sam Maguire passed the gavel to 2018 President Kenny Harbula, followed by the recessional performed by the talented Midlo Orchestra.

Congratulations, Class of 2017!

English Department Awards

  • Write Now! Contest Recipients: Bradley Jenkins, Nadia Hassan, Hannah Hodges, and Mukti Patel
  • Forensic Speech and Debate 12th Grade Honor Medals:  Mac Cartier, Michael DeMatteo, and Mariha Junaid
  • Senior English Teacher Individual Awards: Mrs. Austin: Lauren Burns; Ms. Crerie: Beglis Munoz; Mrs. Hill: Danyelle Tobias; Mrs. Palenski: Jessica Jekanowski; Mrs. Tully: Carly Roberts; and Mr. Wilson: Anneke Craig
  • 2017 National Scholastic Press Association Honor Roll for Yearbook: Allison Barthol, Olivia Coleman, Camryn Curry, Kayla Nadeau, Sydney Van Horn, and Caitlin Walker
  • Outstanding Journalism Student: Ellen Tucker
  • Senior Class Best Essayist: Dillon Powell
  • Best Senior English Student: Carly Roberts

Social Studies Department Awards

  • Social Studies Department 2017 Student of the Year: Mukti Patel

Mathematics Department Awards

  • Senior Virginia Math League Award: Dillon Powell
  • Outstanding Mathematics Student: Dillon Powell
  • Moody’s Mega Math Challenge 2017 participants: Mac Cartier and Dillon Powell

Science Department Awards

  • AP Science Award: Michael DeMatteo
  • IB Science Award: Evan Arents

World Language Department Awards

  • National French Exam Silver Medal Recipient: Madison Chazo (ranked 10th nationally) 
  • Outstanding French Senior Award: Michael DeMatteo
  • Outstanding German Senior Award: Vivien Berft
  • Virginia Junior Classical League Convention First Place Recipients: Anneke Craig, Mukti Patel, and Billie VanStory
  • National Latin Exam Silver Medalist: Mac Cartier
  • Outstanding Latin Senior Award: Mac Cartier
  • Outstanding Spanish Senior Award: Nadia Hassan

Career and Technology Education Department Awards

  • Business Student of the Year: Hunter Coker
  • Outstanding Student in Information Technology: Derrick Bassett
  • Marketing Student of the Year: Jay Gonzalez
  • Outstanding Student in Engineering and Robotics: Grayson Hesch

Fine Arts Department Awards

  • Outstanding Photo Students: Maggie Self and Alexa Battle
  • Outstanding 3D Design Students: Natalie Webster and Danyelle Tobias
  • Outstanding Art Students: Olivia Gonzalez and Kael Rison
  • Outstanding Graphics Students: Kate Morris and Michael South
  • Outstanding Chorus Students: Katie Murphy and Andrea Taylor
  • Best Theatre Department Students: Sean Dudley and Sophia Trout
  • Theatre Letters: (Left to Right):  Andrea Taylor, Gabe Lumpkin, Ed Thomas, Sophia Trout, Mikaela Gray, Sean Dudley, Dani Granville, Micah Mitten, Zeke Leeper

Health and Physical Education Department/Athletic Awards

  • Distinguished HPE Student Awards: Brandon DeMarco, Dylan Geoghegan, and Josh Pace
  • Virginia Sports Hall of Fame Student Achievement Award: Grace Clarke
  • Richmond Times Dispatch/Richmond Sports Backers Scholar Athletes: Grace Clarke and Dillon Powell
  • United States Marine Corps Distinguished Athletes: Natalie Webster and Eric Overby
  • United States Army National Scholar Athlete Award for Academic and Athletic Excellence: Nora Mulroy and Court Warfield
  • Central Virginia Interscholastic Athletic Administrators Association Athletic Leadership Awards: Grace Clarke, Abby Snead, Dillon Powell, and Ivan Jackson

Athletics: Team Accomplishments

  • Girls Cross Country: Conference 20 Champion
  • Boys Cross Country: Conference 20 Champion, Region 4A East Champion
  • Girls Volleyball: Conference 20 Champion
  • Field Hockey: Conference 20 Champion
  • Boys Indoor Track: Conference 20 Champion, Region 4A East Champion
  • Girls Indoor Track: Conference 20 Champion, Region 4A East Champion
  • Boys Outdoor Track: Conference 20 Champion, Competing in 4A State Championship
  • Girls Outdoor Track: Conference 20 Champion, 4A East Regional Champion, Competing in 4A East State Champion
  • Girls Lacrosse: Conference 20 Champion
  • Boys Lacrosse: Conference 20 Champion
  • Boys Tennis: Conference 20 Champion, 4A East Regional Co-Champion, Playing in State Semi-finals

Academic and Leadership Awards

  • Four Years Perfect Attendance: Manar Basir, Mackenzie Fuller, Phoebe Jackson, Alexandra Josephson
  • Grace Kim, Tyana Martin, Ellen Tucker, Nicholas Walsh, and Christopher Yang
  • Midlothian Leadership Awards: Evan Arents, Alexa Battle, Bailey Blair, Camryn Curry, Sean Dudley, Hannah Epps, Mackenzie Fuller, Tyler Gregory, Isobel Harrison, Ivan Jackson, Christina Lindenfeld, Sam Maguire, Daniel McLaughlin, Nora Mulroy, Adam Olsen, Mukti Patel, Elizabeth Perkins, Dillon Powell, Adrienne Preston, Carly Roberts, Lauren Roper, Sophia Trout, Mallory Turner, Billie VanStory, Caitlin Walker, Court Warfield, Katherine Wroblewski
  • Superintendent’s Student Advisory Group Representative: Elizabeth Perkins
  • 2017 Midlo Student of the Year: Bailey  Blair
  • National Academy of Future Physicians and Medical Scientists Award of Excellence: Caroline Majetic
  • All-State Scholastic Bowl Team: Hayden Calhoun
  • National Merit Scholarship Program Letter of Commendation: Mac Cartier, Bradley Jenkins, Nora Mulroy, and Dillon Powell
  • National Merit Scholarship Program Finalist: Madison Chazo (ranks in top 1% nationally)
  • Outstanding Success Mentor: Hamza Ababneh,  Natalie Webster, and Alyssa Wesby
  • Success Achievement Awards: Beglis Munoz-Alivarez and Hendrik Schunn
  • Team 6334 Robotics Team “Aluminati” competed in World Championships. Senior recognitions: Greyson Hesch and Moira Roach
  • United States Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Dillon Powell and Isobel Harrison
  • Richard B. Engard Award: Breanna Ramey
  • American Legion Americanism Award: Garyth Morgan
  • Interfaith Council of Greater Richmond Brotherhood/Sisterhood Award: Billie VanStory
  • Herff Jones Principal Leadership Award: Isobel Harrison
  • Homework Helpers Tutoring/Mentoring Scholarship: Molly Fletcher and Rachel Trebour

Class of 2017 Scholarships and Recognitions

  • Appointment to United States Military Academy at West Point ($250,000): Garyth Morgan
  • National Merit Scholarship Corporation James E. Casey Scholarship ($2,500): Grace Clarke
  • Class of 2017 Seniors Committed to Serve Our Country Through One of the Military Branches of Service: Christopher Cassidy, Jaquinta Hall, Phillip Radcliff, Lauren Roper, and Emma Wild, Thank you for your service!
  • Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship ($1,000): Isobel Harrison
  • Chesterfield County 4-H Youth Development Scholarship ($1,500): Ivan Jackson
  • Chesterfield Association of Educational Office Professionals 2017 Carol Deaton Memorial Scholarship ($500): John Maiorana
  • Renee Packard Scholarship ($500): Abigail Snead
  • Daughters of the American Revolution Old Dominion Chapter Scholarship ($200): Mackenzie Fuller
  • The Community Foundation R.C. and Betsy Williamson Scholarship ($14,000): Mackenzie Fuller
  • Wegman’s “Who We Are” Scholarship ($500): Hu’Niqkua McAllister
  • GRASP Last Dollar Scholarship ($1,000): Madelyn Jimerson
  • GRASP Last Dollar Scholarship ($500): Mishaal Gilani and Crystal Young
  • GRASP 2+2 Scholarship ($1,000): Genesis Boston
  • Midlothian Rotary Scholarship ($1,000):  Mukti Patel
  • Chesterfield Ruritan Club Scholarship ($1,000): Mukti Patel
  • Delta Chapter of Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship ($1,000): Phoebe Jackson
  • Delta Chapter of Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship ($500): Mukti Patel
  • Beta Phi Chapter of Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship ($500): Hannah Epps
  • J.B. Watkins PTA Scholarship ($500): Molly Fletcher
  • Jessica Pascual Circle of Hope Memorial Scholarships ($650): Ally Gleason and Maggie Self
  • Renee Wagner Smoots Memorial Scholarship ($2,000): Dillon Powell
  • Renee Wagner Smoots Best Overall Math Student Scholarship ($500): Dillon Powell
  • Spirit Club Scholarships: Hannah Wells, Jasmine Nivar, and Gabriel Fenyes
  • Crime Solvers Scholastic Program Scholarships ($500): Megan Phelps and Genevieve Benzinger
  • Band Boosters Awards  ($500): Evan Arents, Adam Olsen, Caitlin Walker, and Caroline Majetic
  • Midlothian High School Chorus Boosters Scholarships  ($500): Bailey Blair, Katie Murphy, and Andrea Taylor
  • Theatre Partisans Sarah Bruce Memorial Scholarships ($1,000): Sophia Trout and Sean Dudley
  • FBLA Scholarship: Robert Marker
  • Christine Wilson Spanish Club Award  ($500): Elli Perkins
  • German Honor Society and German Club Scholarship ($150): Nathaniel Law and Michael Velle
  • Latin Club Senior Scholarship ($1,000): Mukti Patel
  • Midlothian High School PTSO Scholarship ($500): Gillian Durrette, Alexandra Gleason, Yujiao Gu, Mukti Patel, and Billie VanStory
  • Virginia A. Justis Chapter of National Honor Society Scholarships ($300): Genevieve Benzinger, Mikaela Gray, Nadia Hassan, Hannah Hodges, Adrienne Preston, and Billie VanStory
  • SCA Leadership Award ($250): Isobel Harrison
  • Midlothian Athletic Boosters Association Awards ($500): Joey Doherty, Lauren Elmore, Amy Goodman, Ivan Jackson, McKenna Steele, Nora Mulroy, Dillon Powell, Abby Snead, and Elizabeth Vincent
  • Class of 1995 President’s Scholarship in Honor of Al Park ($1,000): Mukti Patel (inspired by Mrs. Amy Petersen)
  • Midlothian High School Faculty Scholarship ($500): Kyelin Thrift
  • Senior Class of 2017 Scholarships ($1,500): Adrienne Preston and Lucas Via

 

 

Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Student Life

    HoroScoops: December 2017

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Clubs and Activities

    Cookies, Carols, and Cocoa for CCPS Bus Drivers

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    News from the Classroom

    A Healthy Lifestyle for Mrs. McMullen’s Kindergarteners

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Clubs and Activities

    Trojans For Tomorrow Celebrates The Holidays

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    IB

    Blood Lives Save Lives

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Student Life

    What is Your Favorite Holiday Memory?

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Student Life

    Help Put an End to Cyberbullying

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Clubs and Activities

    DECA Delivers Christmas Miracles

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Clubs and Activities

    Latin Students Converge on Greater Richmond Convention Center

  • Celebrating the Class of 2017

    Important Dates

    Winter Exam Schedule and Senior Exam Exemption Info

The student news site of Midlothian High School
Celebrating the Class of 2017