Midlo Scoop

  • Follow us on Instagram @midloscoop!

  • Out of the loop? Get the Midlo Scoop!

  • Gooooo Midlo!

FBLA Dominates Regionals

Back to Article
Back to Article

FBLA Dominates Regionals

Mrs. Yvonne Mullins, FBLA Sponsor

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Midlothian High School FBLA completely dominated the VSU Regional Testing Competition.  Students were entered into 31 events and came home winning 1st or 2nd in 27 of those events (with 18 first places).  Most of the students took objective knowledge-based tests in their subject area on the computer.  Some of the students had a “performance” event,where they were judged at Matoaca High School. All first place winners and some of the second place winners are now eligible for state competition!

First Place Winners:

Robert Marker – Accounting I

Jared Wilson – Business Calculations

Derek Bassett – Business Communications

Jade Durant & Taylor Davis – Emerging Business Issues

Jacob Babb & Danny McLaughlin – Entrepreneurship

Bethany Crisp – Impromptu Speaking

Joe Hester – Introduction to Business

Evelyn Reece – Introduction to Business Communications

Da-Lan Pham – Introduction to Business Presentations

Nicole Scampoli – Introduction to Financial Math

Sam Garbera – Introduction to Information Technology

Thomas Olivero – Introduction to Parliamentary Procedure

Katherine Wroblewski – Job Interview

Eric Overy, Andrew Stanfield, Kyle Daniluk – Marketing

Brooke Bailey – Public Speaking I

Daniella Relva-Veliadis & Gabriele Johnson – Publication Design

Michael Cone – Securities & Investments

Max Turkaly, Luke Manheim & Palmer Ward – Social Media

Second Place Winners:

David Sandborn, Zach Wilson, Eric Schmidt – Banking & Financial Systems

Vraj Gandhi & Yusuf Goulmamine – Business Ethics

Raegan Cox – Business Law

Ivan Jackson – Digital Video Production

Joitree Alam – Economics

Avais Gilani – FBLA Principles & Procedures

Nikesh Kamani & Zach Nolan – Global Business

Will Pomeroy – Introduction to Business Procedures

Charlotte Bernard – Public Speaking II

Third Place Winners:

Mishaal Gilani – Health Care Administration

Hillary Sensabaugh – Word Processing

George Karalus – Personal Finance

Fifth Place Winners:

Andy Hayes, Cole McDeshen, & Jacob Ash – Management Decision Making

 

Navigate Left
  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Latin Students End the Year With in Celebration

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Midlothian Champions Together Team Earns Gold

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    RAMPS Restores Confidence in Motion

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    DECA Soars to the Sunshine State

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Bienvenue Spring SHF Inductees

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Red Cross Club Impacts Lives Across the Globe

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Trojans Dominate FBLA States

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Midlo Ramps Reschedules Digging 4 Dollars

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    Sociedad Honoraria Hispánica Greets New Inductees

  • FBLA Dominates Regionals

    Clubs and Activities

    FBLA Brings Home 33 First Place Wins at FBLA Regionals

Navigate Right
The student news site of Midlothian High School
FBLA Dominates Regionals